How to Get a Myanmar Eta Visa

What are the requirements for the Myanmar e visa

In 2011 the Myanmar government implemented the Eta Visa program to let vacationers to enter the country easily and to bring in more guests to the place. A few of the requirements for the eVisa are that all nationalities are qualified to receive an Eta Visa from Myanmar, nevertheless the applicant must hold a valid passport for 6 months prior to entering
. The Myanmar government also requests that all applicants pay the Immigration Office at just two areas available in the country, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are a few restrictions that come with the Eta Visa such as tourists have to make accommodations in government approved hotels and may not go to restricted locations. Vacationers who want to stay with loved ones should tell the government and hotel they have booked accommodations at, that they will be with family members. Travelers who have the Eta Visa need to bring a required amount of money into the country also. Visitors need to bring at least 300 dollars, and tourists who plan to stay with family should take no less than 600 dollars.
Travelers are necessary to take two pictures, and also evidence of a return ticket and also a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

One of the perks of obtaining a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are a few classes of visa, all which have various expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to obtaining an extension and is only valid for twenty-eight days. The three kinds of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The business visa allows the applicant to remain for about seventy days in Myanmar and do business like making connections, attending training and seeking details about businesses. The social visa lets tourists to stay for twenty-eight days and enables the visitor to take pleasure in the rich history of Myanmar and go to friends and family. Tourists on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they are enjoying the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Visitors on the transit visa are allowed to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and another place. This kind of visa is generally utilized when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is important to note there are guidelines when getting an Eta Visa in Myanmar and those who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent information is required to submit an application for and obtain a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being declined based on the data that has changed. The best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only takes a few minutes to apply on the internet, and then a response whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be issued to the applicant in only three to four days, and the applicant will then have acquired the Eta Myanmar visa.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares